Local Candidates

Please support our candidates in bold below Click here to print PDF

Spring Elections

  • Primary - Tuesday, February 20, 2018
  • Election - Tuesday, April 3, 2018

Justice of the Supreme Court

Wisconsin Court of Appeals

  • Incumbent
    • Joanne Kloppenburg

Portage County, Bench 1

  • Incumbent
    • Thomas Eagon

Portage County, Bench 3

  • Incumbent
    • Thomas Flugar

Stevens Point School Board (Three top vote getters will fill the three open seats)

  • Incumbents
    • Meg Erler
    • Judy Rannow
    • Mike Wade
  • Candidate
    • Alex Kochanowski

Portage County Executive

  • Incumbent
    • Patty Dreier (D) (not seeking re-election)
  • Candidates

Plover Village Board

  • Incumbents
    • Ward 1 - Andrew Timm
    • Ward 2 - Orville Damrau
    • Ward 3 - Al Tessmann
  • Candidate
    • Ward 2 - Steven Ransbottom

Even Alder Seats

  • Incumbents
    • District 2 - David Shorr (D)
    • District 4 - Heidi Oberstadt (D)
    • District 6 - Jeremy Slowinski
    • District 8 - Cathy Dugan (D)
    • District 10 - Mike Phillips
  • Candidates
    • District 8 - Lynn Schulist
    • District 8 - Allen Prosser

County Board of Supervisors (I= Incumbent, C=Candidate, D=Democrat)

  • District 1 - Vincent Miresse (I)
  • District 2 - Chris Doubek (I)
  • District 3 - Meleesa Johnson (D) (I)
  • District 4 - David Medin (I)
  • District 5 - Julie Morrow (D) (I)
  • District 6 - Mildred Neville (D) (I)
  • District 7 - Dave Ladick (D) (C)
  • District 8 - Joan Honl (C)
  • District 9 - Andrew Boden (D) (C) or Chai Moua (C)
  • District 10 - Bob Gifford (I)
  • District 11 - Stan Potocki (I)
  • District 12 - Mike Splinter (C)
  • District 13 - Don Jankowski (I) or James Carpenter (C)
  • District 14 - James Gifford (D) (I)
  • District 15 - Allen Haha Jr (I)
  • District 16 - No candidate running at this time
  • District 17 - Dennis Raabe (C)
  • District 18 - Larry Raikowski (I)
  • District 19 - Dale O’Brien (I) or Melinda Osterberg (C)
  • District 20 - Charles Gussel (I) or Ron Becker (D) (C)
  • District 21 - Jeanne Dodge (I) or Tim Corcoran (D) (C)
  • District 22 - Matthew Jacowski (I) or Justin Isherwood (D) (C)
  • District 23 - Barry Jacowski (I)
  • District 24 - Gerry Zastrow (D) (I)
  • District 25 - James Zdroik (I) or Anne Abbott (C) or Robert Lord (C)
©2018 Portage County Democratic Party, All Rights Reserved                                                                                                                           2220 Division St.   Stevens Point WI., 54481   715-544-6323